PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated September 22, 2022
This privacy notice for Doggett Law Offices, PLLC ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we
might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as
when you:
Visit our website at http://www.doggettlawoffice.net, or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice
Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If
you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or
concerns, please contact us at mike@doggettlawoffice.net.
SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of
these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the
section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process
personal information depending on how you interact with Doggett Law Offices, PLLC and the Services, the choices
you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.
Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.
Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.
How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our
Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process
your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal
reason to do so. Click here to learn more.
In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in
specific situations and with specific third parties. Click here to learn more.
How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place
to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage
technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals,
or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or
modify your information. Click here to learn more.
What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean
you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.
How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request
form available here, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable
data protection laws.
Want to learn more about what Doggett Law Offices, PLLC does with any information we collect? Click here to
review the notice in full.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining
information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise
when you contact us.
Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your
interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal
information we collect may include the following:
names
phone numbers
email addresses
Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any
changes to such personal information.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for
security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with
your consent.
We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our
Services, including:
To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your
inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third
parties.
We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of,
any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another
company.
4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice
unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy
notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal
requirements).
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete
or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been
stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further
processing until deletion is possible.
5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security
measures.
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to
protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure
your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to
be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties
will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we
will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is
at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.
6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you
represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor
dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been
collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our
records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us
at mike@doggettlawoffice.net.
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also
have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details
here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available
here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be
express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any
time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the
section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when
applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful
processing grounds other than consent.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at mike@doggettlawoffice.net.
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT")
feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing
activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing
DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other
mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is
adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy
notice.
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal
information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California
residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal
information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all
third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a
California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the
contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right
to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please
contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account
and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services,
but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems
(e.g., backups, etc.).
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an
updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material
changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by
directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how
we are protecting your information.
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at mike@doggettlawoffice.net or by post to:
Doggett Law Offices, PLLC
2047 N. Last Chance Gulch, STE 312
Helena, MT 59601
United States
12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT
FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information
we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal
information, please submit a request form by clicking here.